1:19-cv-280
[…] The court described the balance of equities required for extinguishment. "[T]he issue is not whether [the party seeking the enforcement of the restriction] obtains any benefit from the existence of the restriction but whether in a balancing of equities it can be said to be, in the wording of the statute, of no actual and substantial benefit." Id. at 983 (quoting Orange & Rockland Utils., 418 N.E.2d at 1316) (emphasis in original)).
At the same time that it passed RPAPL § 1951, New York enacted RPAPL § 1955, which governs restrictions placed on transfers of property for charitable purposes. RPAPL § 1955 provides in relevant part:
1. Where land is held, whether or not in trust, for benevolent, charitable, educational, public or religious purposes and the use of such land is restricted to such purpose or to a particular application of or means of carrying out such purpose by a special limitation or condition subsequent created in the convey and or devise under which the land is so held . .., an action may be brought in the supreme court to obtain relief from such restriction as provided in this section.
2. In determining whether relief shall be granted, and the nature of such relief, the court shall consider and shall make findings with respect to the following:
(a) whether the primary purpose of the special limitation . .. was to restrict the use of the land;
(b) whether the purpose of the restriction was to ensure that the substantial value of the land or the estate subject to the special limitation.. .rather than the land itself...be devoted to and employed for a benevolent, charitable, educational, public or religious purpose.
(c) whether the existence of the restriction is substantially impeding the owner of the land ... in the further of the [charitable] purpose for which the land is held;
(d) whether the person. . . who would have a right of entry, possessory estate resulting from the occurrence of a reverter, or right to conveyance, reconveyance or surrender of the land or estate in the event of breach of the restriction. .. will suffer substantial damage by reason of extinguishment. . .Section 1955 has two additional features. The New York Attorney General must be named as a party, and the provision does not apply to conveyances made with the state or federal governments, including "any governmental unit, subdivision or agency of the United States or the state of New York." N.Y. RPAPL § 1955(2), (5).s
There can be little question that the District conveyed the municipal baseball fields to Southline in 1985 for charitable or educational purposes.