1:19-cv-280
[…] In 1962, New York followed the recommendation of the 1958 Report of the Law Revision Commission and adopted RPAPL §§ 1951-1955. These provisions codified the law permitting the extinguishment of outmoded restrictions on the use of real property. Orange + Rockland Utils., Inc. v. Philwold Estates, Inc., 418 N.E.2d 1310 (N.Y. 1981). RPAPL § 1951 permits courts to extinguish restrictions on the use of property which no longer benefit the persons seeking enforcement. It provides in part:
When relief against such a restriction is sought ... if the court shall find that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason, it may adjudge that the restriction is not enforceable by injunction. . .N.Y. RPAPL§ 1951(2).
In Chambers v. Old Stone Hill Road Associates, 806 N.E.2d 979 (N.Y. 2004), the Court of Appeals upheld a decision denying extinguishment of a restrictive covenant excluding commercial development in the form of a Verizon cell phone tower.