Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Qureshi
[…] The policy's loss settlement terms, upon which Universal relied in support of its motion in limine, provided that "the valuation of any covered property losses" could not include, and Universal would not pay, "any amount for 'diminution in value,'" defined in the policy as "any reduction in value of any covered property prior to or following repair or replacement as compared to the value of that property immediately before the loss." The policy's loss settlement terms also included a provision tracking the language of section 627.7011(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), which provides that, in the event of a loss for which a dwelling is insured on the basis of replacement costs, "the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible," and "shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred."