No. 3D18-2440
[…] Analysis
Citizens issued Tio a replacement cost property insurance policy. Pursuant to section 627.7011(3) of the Florida Statutes – a statute governing adjustment of losses under a replacement cost policy – when an insurer issues a replacement cost policy, the insurer is required initially to pay to its insured at least the actual cash value of the covered loss, less the deductible. After it meets this statutory obligation, the insurer is required to pay its insured for repairs as the insured incurs repair costs, also known as the replacement cost value.
Section 627.7011 is incorporated into Tio's policy and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs:
(a) For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.
§ 627.7011(3), Fla. Stat. (2015).
--------