No. 4D21-2330
[…] Seller contends that buyers, through their silence, accepted the time to cure the lis pendens defect which would extend the closing date to June 8, 2020, thus waiving buyers’ right to insist on the June 1 "drop dead" date. As to waiver, however, section 18(P) of the contract provides that "[n]o modification to or change in this Contract shall be valid or binding upon Buyer or Seller unless in writing and executed by the parties intended to be bound by it." This is consistent with the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. See § 725.01, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("No action shall be brought whereby ... to charge any person ... upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized."). No writing modified the document signed by buyers. Therefore, seller's waiver affirmative defense fails. See Bradley v. Sanchez , 943 So. 2d 218, 222 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) ; see also Rybovich Boat Works, Inc. v.