No. 4D21-2330
[…] The parties’ contract provided in section 18(H) that the "[s]eller shall convey marketable title to the Real Property by statutory warranty ... deed ... subject only to matters described in STANDARD A and those accepted by [b]uyer." "Marketable title" has been defined as "one that is clear and free from reasonable doubt .... a title unencumbered and free from reasonable doubt as to any question of law or fact necessary to sustain its validity." Bailey v. First Mortg. Corp. of Boca Raton , 478 So. 2d 502, 504 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985) (quoting 44 Fla. Jur. 2d. Real Property Sales and Exchanges § 82 (1984) ).
Section 48.23, Florida Statutes (2020) controls the discharge of a lis pendens. It provides:
(1)(a) An action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real ... property involved therein or to be affected thereby only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded ... and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged.
(b)1. An action that is filed for specific performance or that is not based on a duly recorded instrument has no effect,
except as between the parties to the proceeding, on the title to, or on any lien upon, the real ... property unless a notice of lis pendens has been recorded and has not expired or been withdrawn or discharged.
2. Any person acquiring for value an interest in, or lien upon, the real or personal property during the pendency of an action described in subparagraph 1., other than a party to the proceeding ... shall take such interest or lien exempt from all claims against the property that were filed in such action by the party who failed to record a notice of lis pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of s. 695.01, as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or of the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action against the property in the proceeding.
....
(3) When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects the subject property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.
The statute thus provides that the lis pendens will not constitute a lien against property when it has expired, been withdrawn, or discharged, which discharge is controlled by the court as it would "grant and dissolve injunctions."