No. 21-5856
[…] 1
Under the ACCA's "elements clause," a violent felony includes an offense that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) ; United States v. Wilson , 978 F.3d 990, 993 (6th Cir. 2020). We apply a categorical approach to determine whether Kentucky second-degree robbery satisfies the elements clause. Wilson , 978 F.3d at 993. Under this approach, we look only to the statutory elements of section 515.030, rather than the particular facts of Williams's convictions. Id. Section 515.030(1) states, "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he or she uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft." We must determine whether "physical force" under section 515.030 falls under the elements clause's definition of "physical force."
The Supreme Court has elaborated on what constitutes physical force under the elements clause. In Johnson v.