No. 2009–SC–000084–DG.
[…] Analysis
Birdsong alleges the trial court erred by failing to direct a verdict on Robbery, Second–Degree. Under our law, the trial court must grant a directed verdict when, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, it would be clearly unreasonable for the jury to find guilt. Moreover, the standard of review for this Court on appeal is “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is a defendant entitled to a directed verdict.”
KRS 515.030 defines Robbery, Second–Degree as:
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the use of physical force on another person with intent to accomplish the theft. (Emphasis added.)
As Birdsong correctly notes, the Commonwealth must prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on every element of the offense.