2017-SC-000326-MR
[…] See Holland v. Commonwealth, 466 S.W.3d 493, 498 (Ky. 2015); see also Acosta v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 809, 819 (Ky. 2013) (proper method for objecting to sufficiency of evidence when charges involve lesser-included offenses is to object to jury instructions, not to move for a directed verdict).
2. Analysis.
KRS 515.020(1) defines the elements of first-degree robbery as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
The jury instructions stated:
You will find the defendant guilty of First-Degree Robbery under this instruction, if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following:
(a) That in this county on or about July 16, 2015, and before the finding of the Indictment herein, he stole a sum of United States currency from the Chase Bank;
(b) That in the course of so doing and with intent to accomplish theft, he threatened immediate use of physical force upon [the bank teller].
(c) That when he did so, he was armed with a box cutter, a utility knife; AND
(d) That the box cutter was a deadly weapon as defined under [previous instruction].
Noe disputes whether the evidence was sufficient to prove he was armed with a deadly weapon.