Criminal Action No. 3:17-CR-120-RGJ
[…] Here, Kentucky's second-degree robbery statute KRS § 515.030 Robbery in the second-degree provides "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft." Second-degree robbery has the elements: 1) in the course of committing theft, and 2) the use or threatened immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent to accomplish the theft.