1:18-cv-01318-AWI-SKO
[…] Superior Court, 631 F.3d 963, 971 (9th Cir. 2011) (the burden of establishing entitlement to attorneys' fees lies solely with the claimant).
JURISDICTION
Weldon appears to challenge the Court's subject matter jurisdiction over this action. Doc. No. 62 at 1:18-21. The Court cannot claim to understand all aspects of Weldon's arguments with respect to jurisdiction but finds that it has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (providing district courts with original jurisdiction over civil actions arising under federal law providing for internal revenue), 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (providing district courts with original jurisdiction over suits brought by the United States), 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (providing district courts with jurisdiction “to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of internal revenue laws”) and 26 U.S.C. § 7403 (allowing actions in district court to enforce tax liens).