1:18-cv-01318-AWI-SKO
[…] If the nonmoving party does not produce enough evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact after the burden has shifted, the moving party is entitled to summary judgment. Fritz, 210 F.3d at 1103. In other words, “[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no ‘genuine issue for trial.' ” Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (citing Cities Service, 391 U.S. at 289).
DISCUSSION
I. Reducing Federal Tax Assessments to Judgment
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), district courts have the power to render judgments “as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” “In an action to collect taxes, the government bears the initial burden of proof.” In re Olshan, 356 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2004) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also, United States v. Stonehill, 702 F.2d 1288, 1293 (9th Cir. 1983).