1:18-cv-01318-AWI-SKO
[…] See United States v. Wheeler, 403 Fed.Appx. 301 (9th Cir. 2010).
II. Foreclosure of Liens
26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable
penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6322, similarly, provides:
Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.
Thus, a lien is valid against a taxpayer without any further action by the United States, regardless of whether the IRS records it. See Nesovic v. United States, 71 F.3d 776, 778-79 (9th Cir. 1995) (liens arise on assessment).