Nos. CA 80-4590, 80-4598, 80-4599 and 80-6062.
[…] The filing of the jeopardy assessments created tax liens on the property of the taxpayers. 26 U.S.C. § 6321. One week later, the United States commenced these actions to foreclose tax liens on certain of the taxpayers' properties in the United States.
26 U.S.C. § 6861(a) provides:
(a) Authority for making. — If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 6321 is quoted at note 12, infra.
The government filed suits to foreclose tax liens in the district courts for the Northern District of California, the Central District of California, and the District of Hawaii.