Case No. 18-cr-078-JL-02
[…] Weeks's release under § 3145(c) at this time, detention is mandatory. Accordingly, the district judge should revoke her bail and order her detained pending sentencing.
II. Section 3148(b)
The defendant argues that the court should apply 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) in determining whether Ms. Weeks should remain released on bail at this time. If the court were to find mandatory detention under § 3145(c) is not required, application of § 3148(b) independently provides a basis for the court to revoke Ms. Weeks's release.
A. Standard
Under § 3148(b), a judge who has issued a release order may thereafter issue an order of revocation of release and detention of the defendant if, after a hearing, the judge finds that there is "probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(A). "Probable cause" under section 3148(b)(1)(A) means "that the facts available to the judicial officer 'warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief' that the defendant has committed a crime while on bail." United States v.