United States v. Loaiza
[…] Defense counsel agrees that neither subsection (a)(2)(A)(i) nor (a)(2)(A)(ii) applies in this case. Given that the statute provides that "[t]he judicial officer shall order that a person . . . be detained unless" one of those two subsections applies, it would appear the court lacks statutory authority to release the defendant pending sentencing. Nonetheless, the defendant advances two arguments as to why the court should release her.

A. RELEASE IS AUTHORIZED UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c)

Despite not satisfying the requirements of Section 3143(a)(2), the defendant maintains that the court has discretion to release her under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). Section 3145(c) provides as follows:

(c) Appeal From a Release or Detention Order.—An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title. The appeal shall be determined promptly. A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).

It is unclear from the statutory language whether § 3145(c) was intended to apply only to appeals of a release or detention order, or whether it also applies at the district court level. Most - but not all - decisions of district courts in this circuit to consider the issue have cited the unpublished decision of United States v. Weiner, No. 92-1708, 1992 WL 180697 (1st Cir.