United States v. Sosa
[…] On August 29, 2019, the defendant pleaded guilty to conspiracy to distribute fentanyl. Doc. no. 70 at 1. Her sentencing is scheduled for June 24, 2020. Id. Sosa moves for release, pending sentencing, based on the COVID-19 pandemic and her heightened risk due to obesity and prediabetes. Id. at 1-2, 9.

At the hearing, the parties agreed that this motion is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The defendant initially moved for release under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i), but agreed at the hearing that § 3145(c) applies. --------

A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). District courts in the First Circuit have split on whether this provision can apply in district court or only at the appellate level. See United States v.