United States v. Barnett
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Barnett

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Dec 14, 2012
Criminal No. 05-cr-095-01-SM (D.N.H. Dec. 14, 2012)

Opinion

Criminal No. 05-cr-095-01-SM

12-14-2012

United States of America v. Cushaw Barnett


ORDER

On December 13, 2012, defendant appeared for a bail-revocation hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148.

A request to revoke bail is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b), which provides in part:

The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer--
(1) finds that there is-
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that--
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
18 U.S.C. § 3148 (b)(1)-(2). The government has the initial burden to establish the violation under 18 U.S.C. § 3148 (b)(1). If the government establishes probable cause to believe the defendant committed a new felony offense on release, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2). Otherwise, the government typically has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the requirements of section 3148 (b)(2)(A) or (B). United States v. Aron, 904 F.2d 221, 224 (5th Cir. 1990); United States v. Poinsett, 953 F. Supp. 37, 38 (N.D.N.Y. 1997).