United States v. Wasserman
[…] The RFPA defines a “law enforcement inquiry” as “a lawful investigation or official proceeding inquiring into a violation of, or failure to comply with, any criminal or civil statute or any regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(8).

The RFPA defines a “customer” as “any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person's name.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(5).

The RFPA provides “the sole judicial remedy . . . to oppose disclosure of financial records.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(e). Under the RFPA, a customer may file a motion to quash a subpoena for bank records “[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subpoena, summons, or formal written request.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The motion must include a sworn statement stating (1) that the movant is a customer of the financial institution from which the records are being sought and (2) the customer's “reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the [RFPA].” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(1)-(2). 6