United States v. Wasserman
[…] The RFPA defines a “law enforcement inquiry” as “a lawful investigation or official proceeding inquiring into a violation of, or failure to comply with, any criminal or civil statute or any regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(8).

The RFPA defines a “customer” as “any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person's name.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(5).

The RFPA provides “the sole judicial remedy . . . to oppose disclosure of financial records.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(e).