Thomas v. U.S. Dep't of Interior
[…] The RFPA generally requires that customers receive a written notice of the federal authority's intent to obtain the financial records, an explanation of the purpose for which the records are sought, and a statement describing procedures to follow if the customer does not wish such records or information be made available. 12 U.S.C. § 3405.

Section 3410 outlines the procedures a customer must follow for challenging a subpoena. Section 3410(a) states in relevant part:

Within ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subpoena, summons, or formal written request, a customer may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subpoena, or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request, with copies served upon the Government authority.


. . .

A motion to quash an administrative summons or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining records pursuant to a formal written request shall be filed in the appropriate United States district court.
12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The motion must contain a sworn statement stating the applicant's reasons for believing that the financial records are not relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the statute. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2).