Thomas v. U.S. Dep't of Interior
[…] Although not filed on this date, the Motion's Certificate of Service states that a copy of the motion was "mailed or delivered" to John Robert Hast on March 23, 2017, and is signed by Thomas's counsel. (Doc. #1, p. 2.) --------

B. Compliance with the RFPA

Even if Movant's challenge was not time-barred, the Court finds that the DOI OIG has complied with its obligations under the RFPA and denies the challenge on the merits. Section 3405 outlines that a government authority may obtain financial records pursuant to an administrative subpoena if two elements are met: (1) "there is a reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry", and (2) the Government serves the customer with a copy of the subpoena and a notice of his opportunity to challenge it, utilizing detailed procedures outlined in Section 3405. 12 U.S.C. § 3405.