SHIVA V. HODGES UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] The allegations pertaining to Movant, if substantiated, could subject him to criminal prosecution for potential violations of, among other statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 1791 (contraband smuggling) and 18 U.S.C. § 201 (bribery).
The Inspector General Act of 1978 mandates OIGs to “conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations” of the relevant agency. 5 U.S.C. app. 3, § 4(a)(1). The DOJ OIG may, with exceptions not pertinent here, “investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice.” 5 U.S.C. app. 3, § 8E(b)(2). In the furtherance of these duties, OIGs have the authority to issue subpoenas for the production of necessary records. 5 U.S.C. app. 3, § 6(a)(4).