United States v. Talley
[…] " Id. § 11362.1(c) (emphasis added).

In the context of operating a motor vehicle, a person cannot lawfully drive under the influence of any drug, including marijuana. Vehicle Code § 23152(f). Likewise, a person cannot smoke marijuana while driving or while a passenger in a car. Health and Safety Code § 11362.3(a)(7) and (8). It is also illegal to possess an "open container or open package of cannabis or cannabis products while driving ...." Health and Safety Code § 11362.3(a)(4). The statute in question in this case is Vehicle Code § 23222, which states that, "while driving a motor vehicle," it is an infraction to possess "any receptacle containing any cannabis ... which has been opened or has a seal broken, or loose cannabis flower not in a container ...." Vehicle Code § 23222(b)(1).

B. Legal Transport Under State Law

Talley's use of the container at issue to transport marijuana was legal under California law. A plain reading of the statute suggests that transporting cannabis in a closed container is permissible.