United States v. Keys
[…] The Government argues that the officers had probable cause to believe the vehicle contained evidence of violations of federal law and state law. (ECF No. 16 at 3- 9.) Since the Court ultimately concludes that there was probable cause under federal law, it does not find it necessary to consider whether there was also probable cause under state law.

Marijuana is a controlled substance under federal law, and possession of marijuana is a federal crime. See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . .”); 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Sched. I(c)(10) (listing marijuana as a Schedule 1 controlled substance).