Appellate No. 6093
[…] A. Cars and Marijuana
A person cannot lawfully drive under the influence of any drug, including marijuana ( Vehicle Code Section 23152(f).) A driver cannot smoke marijuana while driving a car and a passenger cannot smoke marijuana while riding in a car. ( Health and Safety Code Section 11362.3(a)(7) and (8).) It is illegal to possess an open container of cannabis while driving. ( Health and Safety Code Section 11362.3(a)(4).) A person over 21 years old can possess and transport cannabis in an amount of not more than 28.5 grams. ( Health and Safety Code Section 11362.1(a)(1).)
The statute in question in this case is Vehicle Code Section 23222. In applicable part, it is an infraction to possess, "while driving a motor vehicle upon a highway,...any receptacle containing any cannabis ... which has been opened or has a seal broken, or loose cannabis flower not in a container ...." ( Vehicle Code Section 23222(b)(1).)
B. The Marijuana In The Center Console Was Lawfully Possessed
Appellant described to Officer Jones the 1.14 grams of cannabis as "bud." Officer Jones later described it as "dried flower."