22-50023
[…] Id. at 360. "If Congress desires to go further, it must speak more clearly than it has." Id.
Congress "responded swiftly" the following year by enacting 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which provides that the phrase "scheme or artifice to defraud"-a phrase appearing in both § 1341 and the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343- "includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." Percoco, 598 U.S. at 327 (quoting Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 402 (2010)).