22-50023
[…] See 769 F.3d at 982. Dr. Jain "clearly did" intend "to deprive his patients of their intangible right to honest services," and therefore the "intent to cause intangible harm is sufficient to support the fraudulent intent element of the mail fraud statute." Id.
We are persuaded by Nayak's reasoning, particularly in light of Skilling. In determining Congress's intent, we begin with the text of the statute. Williams, 441 F.3d at 722. Section 1346 does not require tangible harm; indeed, it provides for the opposite. See 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (stating that a "'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services" (emphasis added)); see also Williams, 441 F.3d at 720 ("Section 1346 thus codifies an 'intangible rights' theory of fraud. Under this theory, the object of the fraudulent scheme is the victim's intangible right to receive honest services.").