United States v. Thomsen
[…] Congress could easily have included “passport” in the list in § 1546, if it had intended § 1546 to apply to “passports.” Indeed, § 1546(a) is the only statute in the group of statutes (18 U.S.C. §§ 1541 –1547 ) relating to “passports and visas” that does not contain the word “passport.” This omission from the statute's plain text—which we must consider intentional—suggests that “passports” do not fall within the scope of the statute. In contrast, § 1543 explicitly prohibits some of the same kinds of conduct involving “passports” that § 1546 prohibits as to the listed documents.

Section 1543 provides as follows:

Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters any passport or instrument purporting to be a passport, with intent that the same may be used; or

Whoever willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any such false, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered passport or instrument purporting to be a passport, or any passport validly issued which has become void by the occurrence of any condition therein prescribed invalidating the same [shall be punished as provided].

18 U.S.C. § 1543 (emphasis added). Section 1546(a) applies to one who “utters, ... possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives” an identified document, which § 1543 does not. Section 1543 applies to “furnish [ing]” a document identified, but § 1546(a) does not.