Case No. : CR 07-967 PSG
[…] Despite this, Franklin maintains that merely by using the term "passport," Congress intended that it apply to any valid passport because a document purported to be a passport procured by fraud is not a "passport" at all, but a false or unlawful passport as made clear by other relevant criminal statutes. This interpretation conflicts with the text of the statute.
To read the statutory language of "any passport" to actually mean "any valid passport" would have absurd results when read in context with the provisions that precede it. For example, Section 1542 provides that "[w]hoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use . . . any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement . . . [s]hall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Franklin admits that a passport "procured by false statement" is an "unlawful passport," so it would be anomalous to say that § 1542 criminalizes use of an unlawful "valid passport" procured by false statement.