Case No. : CR 07-967 PSG
[…] 2. Count Two - 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a)
Count two of the Indictment reads as follows: "On or about December 6, 2006, . . . defendant Terry Lee Franklin knowingly possessed a United States passport, number XXXXX6447, in the name of Christian Blair Bishop, knowing such document to have been procured by means of a false claim and statement and by fraud and to have been unlawfully obtained." The grand jury found these facts sufficient to charge Franklin with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). That statute reads:
Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). The question presented is whether a United States passport qualifies as "any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." Id. (emphasis added). The Court concludes that it does. Before explaining that conclusion, however, the Court examines each parties' arguments.