Case No. : CR 07-967 PSG
[…] Opp'n 41:9-11 (emphasis added). The Court agrees with the Government.
Interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1544 must start with the language of the statute itself. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S. Ct. 843, 136 L. Ed. 2d 808 (1997) (The "first step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case."). In relevant part, § 1544 permits criminal punishment of anyone who "willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to use, any passport issued or designed for the use of another." 18 U.S.C. § 1544.
The plain language of the statute omits any mention of the word "valid," which Franklin would have this Court read into § 1544 as a qualifier to the term "passport." Instead, the statute says it applies to "any passport," not only valid or validly issued ones.