Case No. : CR 07-967 PSG
[…] Here, the July 6 motion was served during trial. Liberally construed or not, however, the Indictment lacks any deficiencies warranting dismissal.
1. Count One - 18 U.S.C. § 1544
Although the jury was unable to reach a unanimous guilty or not guilty verdict as to count one, Franklin still seeks dismissal to preclude a retrial of count one alone.
Count one in the Indictment charges Franklin with misuse of a passport, as criminalized by 18 U.S.C. § 1544. Section 1544 provides that "whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use any passport issued or designed for the use of another shall be fined [or imprisoned, or both] under this title." 18 U.S.C. § 1544 (first paragraph).