Case No. : CR 07-967 PSG
[…] Campos-Serrano, 404 U.S. at 300. According to the Court, "the language of § 1546 denotes a very special class of 'entry' documents—documents whose primary raison d'être is the facilitation of entry into the country." Id. at 299. Congress disagreed and did the only thing it could do to express its "clear intention of broadening the types of documents encompassed by § 1546(a)" beyond "entry documents;" it passed legislation. United States v. Ryan-Webster, 353 F.3d 353, 362 (4th Cir. 2003); see also Krstic, 558 F.3d at 1016.
Specifically, Congress struck from § 1546(a) the language "other document required for entry into the United States," and replaced it with "border crossing card[s], alien registration receipt card[s] and other document[s] prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, Pub.