United States v. Sanders
[…] No. 549, pp. 21-23, based on the totality of the circumstances, e.g., Defendant's presence at a narcotics “stash” location, his alleged proximity to James during the two marijuana sales, and his close proximity to marijuana seized on the porch. Thus, the Government reasons, the search incident to an arrest exception to the warrant requirement applied. The Court has reviewed the elements of these potential charges and finds that none of them are applicable.

For example, Defendant was charged with New York Penal Law § 240.45(2) (criminal nuisance in the second degree), see Dkt. No. 463-5 (Gov't Ex. 5), p. 1, which requires a defendant to “knowingly conduct[] or maintain[ ] any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.” There is no evidence that Defendant maintained 67 Townsend for the “purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct”, however. At the hearing, Officer Humphrey testified that there was a key on Defendant, which was recovered.