No. 98 CIV. 0140(CM).
[…] White, another male (identity unknown) described as dark-complected African American, early 40s, moustache, medium build, about 5'-10" or 5'-11", who had retrieved the marijuana from the basement during the controlled buy. Other than knowing that plaintiff is an African American male, I have no basis for concluding that plaintiff met the description of the unknown male, so as to bring him within the specific parameters of the search warrant. The warrant also directed that any person present could be searched pursuant to New York's Criminal Procedure Law § 690.15(2), which provides that: "A search warrant which directs a search of a designated or described place, premises or vehicle, may also direct a search of any person present thereat or therein." N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 690.15 (McKinney 1994).