Docket No. 16-3829-cr August Term, 2017
[…] The Act requires the court clerk or jury commission (collectively "Jury Clerk") to mail to every person whose name has been randomly drawn from the master wheel a juror qualification form, with instructions to fill out, sign, and promptly return the form to the Jury Clerk; it also provides that "[i]f the person is unable to fill out the form, another shall do it for him, and shall indicate that he has done so and the reason therefor." Id . § 1864(a); see also id . ("Any person who fails to return a completed juror qualification form as instructed may be summoned by the [Jury Clerk] forthwith to appear before the [Jury Clerk] to fill out a juror qualification form.").
Although Iverson argues that nothing in these provisions "provide[s] any objective basis for a trial judge to determine whether a prospective juror had ‘satisfactorily’ filled out a juror qualification form" (Iverson brief on appeal at 38), that surely is not so in the context of this case.