CR 19-1374 KG
[…] 1. Count II Does Not Qualify as an Offense Relating to Tax Evasion
The United States asserts that Defendant's conviction under Iowa Code Ann. §§ 453B.1(3) & 453B.12—Iowa's drug tax stamp law—qualified him for removal as an aggravated felon under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(ii) as an "offense that . . . is described in section 7201 of Title 26 (relating to tax evasion) in which the revenue loss to the Government exceeds $10,000." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(ii); see Resp. 12. Specifically, the United States argues that Iowa's law falls within § 7201's coverage, which makes it a crime for "[a]ny person [to] willfully attempt[] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony." 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (emphasis added); see Resp. 12. To resolve this issue, the Court must determine whether 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(ii) encompasses Iowa's drug tax stamp law.