No. 92-363.
[…] If the defendants are convicted on the failure to affix drug tax stamp charge, the district court will then be required to determine whether the Iowa legislature intended to make violation of section 204.401(3) a separate offense from violation of section 421A.12. In any event, the Due Process Clause does not prohibit prosecution on the remaining offense under these circumstances.
II. Statutory Provisions.
Iowa Code section 816.1 provides conviction or acquittal by a judgment upon a verdict shall bar another prosecution for the same offense. . . ." Section 816.2 provides:
When a defendant has been convicted or acquitted upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal shall be a bar to another indictment for the same offense charged in the former or for any lower degree of that offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein.
This section prohibits prosecution of the same or lesser included offense when the defendant has been convicted of the greater offense; it does not preclude prosecution of the greater offense upon conviction of the lesser offense.
Iowa Code section 701.9 provides: