United States v. Randall
[…] In Nicholas v. United States, 384 U.S. 678, 690-692, we rejected the claim of the United States that under § 7501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code it was entitled to interest accruing after the arrangement under Chapter XI and during the bankruptcy. We so held because to allow interest would run counter to the "strong policy of § 64(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Act." Id., at 691. To allow the present claimed priority for the principal would by the same token run counter to the grain of the Bankruptcy Act.

This construction conforms with a literal reading of the second sentence of § 7501(a) which makes the amount of such fund payable "in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations . . . as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose." In conformity with Nicholas we read those words against the history of the Bankruptcy Act. So read, the fund is as subordinate as the taxes. See In re Green, 264 F. Supp. 849, 851.