United States v. Randall
[…] The referee denied the request. The District Court agreed with the referee. The Court of Appeals affirmed the order denying payment, 419 F.2d 1068. The case is here on petition for a writ of certiorari which we granted ( 400 U.S. 817) because of a conflict among the circuits, cf. City of New York v. Rassner, 127 F.2d 703; United States v. Sampsell, 193 F.2d 154; Hercules Service Parts Corp. v. United States, 202 F.2d 938.

The United States relies for its priority on 26 U.S.C. § 7501 (a), which provides:

"Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose."

The argument is that withheld taxes are a trust in favor of the United States. It is answered that the debtor-in-possession failed to segregate the taxes so withheld; hence there was no trust.