United States v. Randall
[…] Opinion

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT

No. 125.

Argued February 22, 1971 Decided March 24, 1971

The debtor corporation, kept in possession of its business by court order under Chapter XI of the Bankruptcy Act, did not comply with requirements that it deposit withheld taxes in a special tax account. It was later adjudicated a bankrupt, and the United States asked the bankruptcy court to pay the amount of withheld taxes prior to payment of costs and expenses of the bankruptcy proceedings, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501 (a), which provides that the amount of withheld taxes "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." The referee denied the request, and the District Court and the Court of Appeals agreed.