Bankruptcy No. 181-12566-260. Adv. No. 183-0252.
[…] It contends that the greater portion of each of the three payments was for withholding taxes which are funds held in trust for the United States pursuant to Section 7501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. It argues that the trust fund monies were property of the government, not of the debtor, and therefore, not subject to a preference action. The trustee counters this by asserting that the failure of the debtor to collect and segregate the withholding taxes and the United States' consequent inability to trace a trust res, took the alleged trust fund payments out of 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) and places them within the reach of 11 U.S.C. § 547.
26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) provides:
(a) General Rule — Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.
II ISSUES
A. Were payments of withholding taxes by the debtor to the United States Internal Revenue Service within the 90 day period preceding the filing of his petition in bankruptcy property of the debtor subject to recovery by a preference action pursuant to § 547(b)?