Bankruptcy No. 181-12566-260. Adv. No. 183-0252.
[…] Preservation of this scheme has been recognized as integral to carrying out the Code's basic philosophy. See In re R T Roofing Structures Commercial Framing, Inc., 42 B.R. 908, 914-15 (Bkrtcy.D.Nev. 1984); In re Community Hospital of Rockland County, 15 B.R. 785, 787 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y. 1981). Thus, payment made in violation of this scheme can result in a creditor "receiving more" in accordance with § 547(b)(5).
11 U.S.C. § 724(b) provides:
(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for taxes, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed —
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to claims specified in sections 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), and 507(a)(5) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(6) sixth, to the estate.
Collier succintly explains the operation of the Code's subordination provision in relation to the preference section as follows:
Typically, the holder of a statutory lien that is not avoidable under section 545 will normally hold a secured claim so that payment in satisfaction of such a claim will not have a preferential effect under section 547(b)(5).