CRIMINAL ACTION 5:22-cr-00106
[…] [Doc. 75 at 3-4]. In support of this position, Mr. Pratt cites two other child endangerment statutes -- W.Va. Code § 61-8D-2(a) and W.Va. Code § 61-8D-4(c) -- each of which explicitly specify a means rea necessary for a violation thereof either in the statute itself or its accompanying definitions unlike Mr. Pratt's statute of conviction. Accordingly, Mr. Pratt avers the PSR properly calculated his base offense level as 20 pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A) based upon his single crime of violence conviction for first degree robbery. [Id. at 5].
Section 61-8D-2(a), entitled, “Death of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian or other person by child abuse” provides as follows: