No. 20-0234
[…] While petitioner does not necessarily disagree with the former interpretation, he argues that the latter would amount to "guilt by association," which is not contemplated in our criminal justice system and, further, is problematic because the statute does not define to what degree of physical proximity an individual must be to the overdoser in order for the individual to be charged with violating the statute. Petitioner contends that the ambiguity in that portion of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) providing that "[a]ny person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another" creates such uncertainty in its meaning so as to render it unconstitutional.
For simplicity, an individual who suffers an overdose of the controlled substance or suffers a significant adverse physical reaction to the controlled substance will hereinafter be referred to as "the overdoser."
As an example, petitioner posits that an individual who is attending a concert or sporting event and is in some physical proximity to another spectator (potentially, a stranger) who suffers an overdose may be charged with violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) if he or she fails to seek medical assistance for the overdoser.
The State disagrees with petitioner's position that "[a]ny person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another" may be reasonably read to apply to an individual who is merely physically present at the time of the overdose of another and points out that the plain language of the statute simply does not support such a construction.