No. 20-0234
[…] Petitioner argued that the statute should be declared void because (1) the phrase "while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another" is subject to multiple interpretations, and (2) the statute's failure to define "seek medical assistance" is purely subjective.
A hearing on petitioner's motion to dismiss was conducted on February 21, 2020. Upon conclusion of the hearing, the circuit court held the motion in abeyance and, by Order of Certification entered on March 13, 2020, determined that certain aspects of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) warranted the certification of two questions to this Court:
1. Whether the following phrase in West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) is unconstitutionally vague: "Any person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another?"
2. Whether the undefined phrase "seek medical assistance" in the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b) provides an adequate standard for adjudication?