No. 20-0234
[…] https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engage% 20in. Accessed 26 Feb. 2021.
Given our discussion herein, we can easily dispense with petitioner's argument that the statute may be read to apply to one who is not engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with the overdoser but who is merely in some physical proximity to him or her at the time of the overdose. The plain and unambiguous language of the statute does not support such an interpretation.
We hold, therefore, that, within the context of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416(b), "[a]ny person who, while engaged in the illegal use of a controlled substance with another" means any individual who personally and illegally uses, takes, or otherwise consumes a controlled substance together with another, as well as any individual who provides or procures the controlled substance for, or sells the controlled substance to, another to illegally use, take, or otherwise