No. 16474.
[…] E.g., State ex rel. Manchin v. Lively, 170 W. Va. 672, 295 S.E.2d 912 (1982); State ex rel. Board of Education v. Rockefeller, 167 W. Va. 72, 281 S.E.2d 131 (1981); West Virginia Libertarian Party v. Manchin, 165 W. Va. 206, 270 S.E.2d 634 (1980), appeal dismissed sub nom. Citizen's Party v. Manchin, 449 U.S. 802, 101 S.Ct. 46, 66 L.Ed.2d 5 (1980).
I.
Several preliminary matters need to be covered. First, upon the decision of Justice Sam R. Harshbarger to disqualify himself in this case, retired Justice Fred H. Caplan was recalled to participate in this case pursuant to Section 8 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution.
The material portion of Section 8 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution states:
"A retired justice or judge may, with his permission and with the approval of the supreme court of appeals, be recalled by the chief justice of the supreme court of appeals for temporary assignment as a justice of the supreme court of appeals, or judge of an intermediate appellate court, a circuit court or a magistrate court."
Before this case was presented on full argument, the relator filed a motion to disqualify Justice Richard Neely on the ground that he had been successfully nominated in the June primary election as the other Democratic nominee for this Court.