CRIMINAL INDICTMENT 2:16-CR-009-RWS-JCF CRIMINAL INDICTMENT 2:16-CR-010-RWS-JCF
[…] (Doc. 215 at 6). Judge Smith's authorization orders provided in relevant part, "It is further ordered that, based upon the fact Horace D. Mayfield III is likely to travel out of Georgia during the course of this investigation, the State is authorized to continue to monitor and electronically intercept transmissions to and from the target telephone during any out of state travels." (See, e.g., Doc. 277-3 at 9). Defendant contends that those orders violate O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64(c), which provides that orders authorizing wiretap surveillance "shall have state-wide application and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state." (Doc. 215 at 6-7). Defendant also asserts that "upon information and belief [he] believes that most communications were intercepted in South Carolina and not in Georgia." (Id. at 7).