Estrada-Nava v. State
[…] See OCGA § 16–11–64(c) (effective February 13, 2013).

In this case, some of the Defendants filed motions to suppress arguing that the wiretap authorizations had expired, the intercepted calls exceeded those allowed by any warrant, and the intercepted calls were not properly minimized. None of the Defendants, however, filed motions to suppress on the grounds that the wiretap evidence should be suppressed because the superior court lacked authority to issue a wiretap warrant that was executed outside its judicial circuit.

Under OCGA § 17–5–30(b), a motion to suppress must “be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful.”

Compliance with OCGA § 17–5–30(b) is required because evidence exclusion is an extreme sanction and one not favored in the law.... [O]n a motion to suppress, the State is entitled to proper notice of the issue raised or it will be deemed waived.