United States v. Lund
[…] That is an important difference because the three year statute of limitations does not apply to those types of assessments.

First, it is clear the three year statute of limitations does not apply to interest. 26 U.S.C. §6601 (g). Second, the three year statute of limitations also does not apply to the penalty for failing to pay taxes due. It is true that § 6501(a) provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed)." And 26 U.S.C. §6665(b) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title ... reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter." Conceivably §6665(b) could apply §6501(a)'s three year statute of limitations to penalties.