Ryan v. United States
[…] United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985); I.R.C. § 6651(a)(3). Neither "willful neglect" nor "reasonable cause" is defined by statute. However, the United States Supreme Court has stated that "willful neglect," as used in a related and nearby provision, § 6651(a)(1), "may be read as meaning a conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference." Boyle, 469 U.S. at 245.

Further, the meaning of "reasonable cause" has been fleshed out in regulations and case law. Specifically, reasonable cause, as used in the subsections of § 6651(a), is defined by 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1), which is "viewed very narrowly." Conklin Bros. of Santa Rosa, Inc. v. United States, 986 F.3d 315, 317 (9th Cir. 1993). That regulation states that a failure to timely pay a tax "will be considered due to reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1). The regulation further states that "consideration will be given to all the facts and circumstances of the taxpayer's financial situation," including "the amount and nature of the taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income (or other amounts) he could, at the time of such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive prior to the date prescribed for payment of the tax." Id. Thus, the regulation specifically warns that: