24-CR-157-JPS
[…] Leventhal's failure to do so is enough to require the Court to summarily remand the case to state court. See Wisconsin v. Chapman, No. 20-CV-654-WMC, 2020 WL 6043900, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Oct. 13, 2020) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a)).
In addition to the procedural defects, Leventhal has also failed to meet the substantive requirements for removal both under his asserted statutory basis for removal, § 1442(a)(1), and under any other potentially applicable statute. Section 1442(a)(1) provides:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
The Court understands Leventhal to make the following arguments supporting removal under § 1442(a)(1). Leventhal asserts that he is a contractor with the “U.S. Air Force Research Lab.”