24-CR-157-JPS
[…] (4) The United States district court in which such notice is filed shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.
Leventhal's notice of removal is timely, as it does not appear that he has been arraigned yet in the State Case, though he is in custody. State Case Docket. However, as earlier noted, Leventhal attaches only portions of the State Case Docket to his notice of removal; § 1455(a) requires the defendant to attach “a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant . . . in such action.” Leventhal's failure to do so is enough to require the Court to summarily remand the case to state court. See Wisconsin v. Chapman, No. 20-CV-654-WMC, 2020 WL 6043900, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Oct. 13, 2020) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a)).