Indiana v. Bennett
[…] Bennett's motions are DENIED.

The statute governing the removal of a state criminal prosecution to federal court requires the Court to examine the Notice of Removal to determine whether the case may proceed or if it must be summarily remanded to the state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). The statute further provides that the defendant removing the case must show that the removal is timely and identify a federal jurisdictional basis. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1) and (2). If the court concludes that removal should not be permitted, it "shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

Mr. Bennett concedes that his notice of removal was untimely. Dkt. 3 at 1. Notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed "not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). For good cause shown, the Court may allow the notice of removal to be filed outside of this time period. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1).

Mr. Bennett was arraigned on or about December 17, 2018, making his notice of removal due in January 2019. Dkt. 1-1 at 3. Mr.