Nos. 89-3653, 90-2444.
[…] Castor requested such a hearing but it was refused.
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is an agreement between the federal government and the governments of the several states concerning the processing of requests from a jurisdiction for custody of a prisoner then held in the penal system of another jurisdiction. By its own terms it was enacted in recognition that "difficulties of obtaining the speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation." Id. § 2, art. I. But the defendant's argument fails at the outset. The Agreement specifically applies only to "a person [who] has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State. . . ." Id. § 2, art. III(a). At the time of his removal from state custody, Castor had not begun a term of imprisonment, nor does he allege that he was involve in a rehabilitation program.