CV-19-05432-PHX-DJH
[…] Mr. Kerr admitted in his Answer that he is a United States person and that he willfully failed to file an FBAR in 2007 and 2008. (Doc. 9 at ¶¶ 13, 42). There is also no dispute that the Placeholder Account's value exceeded $10,000. The only element that Mr. Kerr disputes is whether he had an interest or other authority over the Placeholder Account. (Doc. 49 at 13).
i. Interest or Other Authority
There are several ways by which one may have an interest or other authority over an account. If the account's owner of record or title holder is named as an agent, the principal has an interest. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e)(2)(i). In addition, a person may have “other authority” over an account if that person has the authority “(alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial account is maintained.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(f)(1).
Here, the Placeholder Account was held by Red Rock Investment, AG (“Red Rock”) (Docs. 46-29 at 3). The parties agree that Red Rock was a Swiss corporation that Mr. Kerr's lawyer created on his behalf to help facilitate European investment in Mr.