Case No. 18-cv-81147-BLOOM/Reinhart
[…] "The purpose of the FBAR is to identify persons who may be using foreign financial accounts to circumvent United States law and to identify or trace funds used for illicit purposes or to identify unreported income maintained or generated abroad." United States v. Estate of Schoenfeld, 344 F. Supp. 3d 1354, 1372 (M.D. Fla. 2018) (citations and quotations omitted).
Indeed, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA was to require the making of certain reports that "have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." Id. § 202. In enacting the BSA, Congress noted the following: