denying motion for judgment of acquittal or, in the alternative a new trial
[…] (Id. at 38). These instructions fairly and adequately address the issue presented. Accordingly, the Court denies Kerr's motion for judgment of acquittal or a new trial under this theory.
K. FBAR Definitions
Kerr argues that the Court erred in giving the Government's proposed jury instructions, which included definitions from the FBAR instructions because no regulation addressed these definitions. (Doc. 302 at 30). The FBAR filing requirements in effect during 2007 and 2008 are outlined in 31 C.F.R. § 103.24. The regulation incorporates the definitions set forth in the general instructions prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury and included with the FBAR form. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 ("each person . . . shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed by the Secretary to be filed by such persons"). In addition, 31 C.F.R. § 103.27(c)-(d) provides further details for reports filed pursuant to section 103.24, including the filing deadline date, the minimum account balance, and the specific reports required.