CRIMINAL ACTION 22-408 (CKK)
[…] In this context, “commerce” means commerce or travel between one state (or the District of Columbia) and any other state (or the District of Columbia), or commerce wholly within the District of Columbia. See 18 U.S.C. § 232(2).
The riot at the Capitol on January 6 was a “civil disorder” within the meaning of Count One. A civil disorder is any public disturbance involving acts of violence by a group of three or more people that “causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual.” 18 U.S.C. § 232(1). The riot on January 6 involved hundreds of people. See generally, e.g., Gov't's Ex. 303. As the parties in this case have stipulated and as the Government's evidence shows, the riot resulted in significant damage to the U.S. Capitol Building.