CRIMINAL 21-0512 (PLF)
[…] But, as the events of January 6 illustrate, Griffin's reading would substantially undercut the Secret Service's ability to fulfill its protective mission
in volatile situations where potential intruders outnumber agents. More broadly, his reading would embolden people to breach Secret Service zones of protection with confidence that, so long as no agent tells them the reason the area is cordoned off (and they keep under wraps such knowledge they might have from other sources), section 1752(a)(1) will not reach them.Id. at 1025.
In sum, the D.C. Circuit in Griffin held that while Section 1752(a)(1) requires the government to prove that the defendant knew that he was in a “posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area,” the government is not required to prove that the defendant knew the area was “a building or grounds where a person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” United States v. Griffin, 119 F.4th at 1025; accord United States v, Kelley, Crim. No. 22-408 (CKK), 2024 WL 4708086, at *16 (D.D.C. Nov. 7, 2024). In light of this analysis, the fact that “Mr.