CRIMINAL 21-0512 (PLF)
[…] Griffin, 119 F.4th at 1015 (quoting Torres v. Lynch, 578 U.S. 452, 467 (2016)). While Congress may apply “a mental state requirement to a jurisdictional element,” courts “presume that ‘the existence of the fact that confers federal jurisdiction need not be one in the mind of the actor at the time he perpetrates the act made criminal by the federal statute,”' and thus is a “jurisdictional only” element. Id. at 1015 (quoting United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 676 n.9 (1975)). Reasoning that Section 1752(c)(1) - which defines “restricted area” as, inter alia, “a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” - is a “jurisdictional only” element, Id. at 1015-16, the court concluded that “under binding Supreme Court precedent,” such elements “need not be [ ] in the mind of the actor at the time he perpetrates the act made criminal by the federal statute.” Id. at 1016 (quoting United States v.