CRIMINAL 21-0512 (PLF)
[…] Following the D.C. Circuit's decision in United States v. Robertson, 103 F.4th 1 (D.C. Cir. 2023), the Court ordered the parties to provide supplemental briefing on the impact of Robertson on the Section 1512(c) counts. See Minute Order of Nov. 8, 2023. While Mr. Purse's supplemental memorandum was filed as a “supplemental motion,” the Court does not treat it as such.
Mr. Purse moves to dismiss Counts One and Two of the Superseding Information, which charge violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2). That statute in relevant part provides:
(a) Whoever -
(1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so;
(2) knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions;...
or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). ...
(c) In this section -
(1) the term “restricted building or grounds” means any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area -
(A) of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice President's official residence or its grounds;