CRIMINAL ACTION 23-209 (CKK)
[…] No charged offense requires that Defendants entered the Capitol building. The offense charged in Count One has no spatial requirement and can be committed through conduct outside the Capitol. E.g., United States v. Kelley, No. 22-cr-408, 2024 WL 4708086, at *10-11 (D.D.C. Nov. 7, 2024) (CKK) (finding defendant guilty, following a bench trial, of violating 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) through actions on the steps outside the Capitol). And the offenses charged in Counts Two, Three, and Four specifically contemplate conduct on (or near) the grounds surrounding the Capitol.
18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) (criminalizing conduct in “any restricted building or grounds”); id. § 1752(a)(2) (criminalizing “conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds”); 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D) (criminalizing conduct “at any place in the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings”).
Moreover, the conduct of other rioters and the effect of that conduct on Congress are particularly relevant to the charged offenses.