CRIMINAL ACTION 23-209 (CKK)
[…] Id. at 2. Specifically, the Government requests that Defendants be precluded from crossing the witnesses on: (1) Secret Service protection protocols; (2) law enforcement preparations for January 6, 2021; and (3) the exact locations of security cameras in the Capitol. Id. at 4-6. The Court will take each subject in turn.
Secret Service Protection. To convict Defendants of Counts Two and Three, the Government must prove that Defendants took certain actions in a “restricted building or grounds.” 18 U.S.C §§ 1752(a)(1)-(2). A location may be a “restricted building or grounds” if, among things, a “person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” there. Id. § 1752(c)(1)(B).