8:23-cv-1015-KKM-JSS
[…] NE., Tallahassee, FL 32301, on July 10, 2023. (Dkt. 14.) The Government also filed an affidavit establishing that Defendant is not in the military service of the United States. (Dkt. 16.) See Benson v. DeSantis, No. 8:22-cv-1955-WFJ-MRM, 2022 WL 18927026 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 12, 2022) (explaining, to obtain default judgment, a plaintiff must file an affidavit pursuant to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3931, “stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit”). The court therefore finds the Government has properly effected service upon Defendant.
C. Liability
Default judgment is proper only if the well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint establish that plaintiff is entitled to the relief sought. Tyco Fire & Sec.