Phildius v. The Individuals
[…] Nor does she contend they have offices or places of business in the United States. While Florida's Secretary of State may be found within a judicial district of the United States, the Court is persuaded by the reasoning in Cayago Tec, which forecloses any argument that Phildius complied with Rule 4 by serving the Secretary. See Cayago Tec GmbH, 664 F.Supp.3d at 1364.

One last thing. Even if Phildius could proceed under Florida Statute § 48.181 here, she disregarded some of the statute's requirements. For instance, when serving process under § 48.181, a plaintiff must also comply with § 48.161, which directs them to file an affidavit “set[ting] forth the facts that justify substituted service [on the Secretary] and that show due diligence was exercised in attempting to locate and effectuate personal service on the party before using substituted service[.]” Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). Phildius has not filed an affidavit detailing her due diligence. See Fla. Stat. § 48.161(4).