finding that "mere entry of default by clerk does not in itself warrant entry of default judgment"
[…] (2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.
C. Late Charges and Interest
Ga. Code § 7-4-18(a) sets out the criminal penalty for usury and provides that no loan shall charge "any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month either directly or indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever." The Supreme Court of Georgia has held that any loan violating this section is illegal and results in the lender's forfeiture of interest, but not principal, on the loan. Norris v. Sigler Daisy Corp., 260 Ga. 271, 392 S.E.2d 242 (1990).