finding that "mere entry of default by clerk does not in itself warrant entry of default judgment"
[…] However, the prevailing party must established that it has incurred fees in a specific amount in order to recover the maximum. S A Industries, Inc. v. Bank Atlanta, 247 Ga. App. 377, 543 S.E.2d 743, 749 (2000). So long as the attorney fee provision of a promissory note does not violate the strictures of Ga. Code § 13-1-11(a), it is enforceable.
Ga. Code 13-1-1 1(a)(1) and (2) states:
(a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectible as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions:
(1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness;
(2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.
C. Late Charges and Interest
Ga.