explaining that the Court "interpret the Guideline in the light of the authoritative interpretation in Application Note 1"
[…] Objections at 3. Johnson notes that he was convicted in Michigan under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.7401(2)(d)(iii) on two separate occasions. See Objections at 3. The first incident involved heroin, and the second incident involved marijuana. See Objections at 3. The state law at issue makes it a crime to "'manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . . .'" Objections at 4 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401). Johnson argues that his convictions under Michigan law "fall outside the definition of controlled substance offense" in the U.S.S.G., and, therefore, "those convictions cannot be career offender predicates." Objections at 4.