explaining that the Court "interpret the Guideline in the light of the authoritative interpretation in Application Note 1"
[…] A total of up to 3 points may be added under § 4A1.1(e).U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1 Application Note 5 (italics in original).
LAW REGARDING DOWNWARD DEPARTURES
"[T]he Guidelines place essentially no limit on the number of potential factors that may warrant a departure." Burns v. United States, 501 U.S. 129, 136 (1991), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220. See United States v. Coleman, 188 F.3d 354, 358 (6th Cir. 1999)(en banc)(stating that "[t]here are a potentially infinite number of factors which may warrant a departure"); 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (stating that "[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence"). A departure is warranted if the case is "unusual enough for it to fall outside the heartland of cases in the Guideline." Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 98 (1996). Accord United States v. Lewellen, No. CR 11-1524 JB, 2012 WL 2175769, at *5 (D.N.M. June 5, 2012)(Browning, J.).