explaining that the Court "interpret the Guideline in the light of the authoritative interpretation in Application Note 1"
[…] See United States v. Conca, 635 F.3d 55, 65 (2d Cir. 2011)(explaining that, where the defendant had been convicted as an adult and received a sentence of imprisonment exceeding one year and one month for criminal possession of stolen property, a felony, at age sixteen, counted towards the defendants' criminal history calculation under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(d)). "A conviction for an offense committed prior to age eighteen is an adult conviction if it is classified as an adult conviction under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was convicted." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 n.1. The relevant state here, Michigan, tries all seventeen-year old offenders as adults. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.606(1) (effective until Sept. 30, 2021)("The circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 17 years of age."). Cf. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.606 (effective Oct. 1, 2021)("The circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 18 years of age."); Lauren Gibbons, Whitmer Signs Bills Classifying 17-year-olds as Youth in Michigan's Criminal Justice System, Mich. Live (Oct. 31, 2019), https://www.mlive.com/public-interest/2019/10/whitmer-signs-bills-classifying-17-year-olds-as-youth-in-michigans-criminal-justice-system.html.